Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Acute diabetic patient and has been suffering gradual loss of eye sight

Age 77 years gender male my father is an acute diabetic patient and has been suffering gradual loss of eye sight , he has undergone cornea transplant recently , however this has not given any positive results. he under went a VEP test and results are VEP is not recordable bilaterally We got a BScan done for the right eye alongwith the above test and the results are Name : D C Chaturvedi Age : Sex: Male No : Date : 22 Jan 2011 Referred by : B SCAN – RIGHT EYE Report : The right eye was scanned using high frequency 12 MHz linear transducer. Right eye is normal in size and shape Anterior chamber is normal Lens is not identified - h/o cataract surgery Iris is thickened Posterior chamber shows isoechoic contents with multiple septae consistent with vitreous haemorrhage Optic nerve and optic head is normal. No choroidal or retinal detachments noted. His left eye is non functional for the past several years which had a infection and had to be removed after a cataract surgery. The doctor has suggested use of intrvitreal avastin followed by VR sx-ppv + endolaser +/- delamination +/- silicon oil under gvp. can we go ahead and will it have any complications
Asked On : Mon, 24 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic portal
these modalities are to be followed,in spite of the fact that visual outcome is most likely to be compromised because of effects of diabetese on the retina.If these procedures are not done then there is very little vision at the moment
Answered: Wed, 26 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor