Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Acute delirium post femur bone surgery, heart patient, anti epileptic drugs, diabetic, hypertension, delirium post surgery, chest congestion. Can take nebuliser?

my mother is recovering from an acute delirium post femur bone (neck) surgery which took place on 9th Nov, 2011. She is a heart patient, takes anti epileptic drugs, diabetic and has hypertension . When she was hospitalised her confusion started with eyes tedting medicine and turned into delirium post surgery. She has a chest congestion now. Is it safe for her to take nebuliser with duolin and budecort?
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is absolutely safe to give duolin and budecort nebulizer to her as the medicines given in nebulizer form are in micrograms and can,in no way,cause harm to a heart and diabetic patient.
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor