Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Acute bloating during pregnancy. Avoided gassy food, more water, small meals. No relief with Pantoloc

Age: 31, Height: 5 3 Weight: 50 In the 12th week of pregnancy and experiencing acute bloating - unable to bear it. I have tried Pantoloc but it doesnt help. The stomach bloats even after eating a very very small meal. I have tried eating small meals, drinking more water, avoid gassy foods but none of this is helps. Extremely uncomfortable; stomach has distends to the maximum limit by evening. Need some help!!
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described symptoms, there appears to be possibility of decreased gastrointestinal motility.
Presence of acute bloating with heaviness suggest the diagnosis.
You should consult with your treating doctor and internal medicine specialist and should go for thorough check up.
You should go for complete blood count, serum electrolytes, blood sugar, and thyroid profile.
You should also go for ultrasound imaging for better clarification.
Although your symptoms suggest the role of endoscopy but with pregnancy status its better to avoid.
Requirement of endoscopy will be decided by your primary doctor.
You should take proton pump inhibitors along with prokinetics for relief of your symptoms.
Keep difference of 3 hours between food and meals.
You should take frequent small meals to avoid heaviness.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Geriatrics Specialist Dr. Surendiran Gaj's  Response
hi there,
thanks for writing to us,
Progesterone causes the smooth muscle tissue in your body (including the gastrointestinal tract) to relax.
This slows down the process of digestion, giving the nutrients from food you eat more time to enter your bloodstream and reach your baby,
The bad news is this slower metabolism can cause bloating ,resulting in the serious problems.
it is inadvisable to have anti progesterone to control its effect, since ti harm your baby,
If you found yourself bloating have some ANTACID syrup to get your self relief.
Have small meals, ,
add fiber rich diet,
with vegetables and fruits to soften the stools.
let me know if you have further questions.
thank you and take care.

Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor