Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Acute allergic reaction to oxynorm after sinus surgery. Low BP, low oxygen. Swollen face, squelching sound from the cheek. Concerned

Hi, I had day surgery recently on my sinuses- sinusotomy for chronic sinusitis . Post surgery in the recovery room I developed an acute allergic reaction to ? Oxynorm. Basically an anaphylactic shock ( I have a nursing background) as I while I was very sleepy I was hyper aware and kept saying to the nurse was I having an allergic reaction, especially when she told me my bp was very low and was administering me oxygen for low saturations. At one stage I felt my face and one side was very swollen, again I pointed this out and the nurse got the anaesthesia registrar, who ordered iv piriton-not adrenaline! Nebulizer and iv fluids? at this point my bp was 69/40 so really the first line medication should have been adrenaline but as i say i was kind of out of it but i could hear everything around me. Luckily the staff remained very attentive following this and I obviously recovered. My question is my face remains swollen and I am taking piriton orally, which I plan to change as it is not great but I notice that every time I put pressure on my cheek there is a squelching sound- like there is little air bubbles under my skin. What is the reason for this?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding swelling on face with feeling of buzzing on pressing as there is air in soft tissue of face.All this happen after sinostomy for your chronic sinusitis. Though unfortunately you faced allergic reaction in your post operative recovery period, but your this problem is not at all concerned with allergic reactions.

You should investigate yourself by doing M.R.I. paranasal sinuses to rule out any errosion or breech in outline of sinuses to give way to the air for reaching in soft tissue of cheek.

Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor