Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Acoustic tumor surgery, half face paralysed. Is it curable? Treatment?

I had gone through the acostic left axial tumor surgery in August 2011. After surgergy my walking inbalance problem is completely recovered but after surgery my left side face is paralysed . So do you suggest me something on this so that it can be recovered? Is it curable? if yes how many months it will take? any treatment on this?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, facial paresis or palsy is common after acoustic neuroma surgery and if it is paresis and is recovering, the chances of further recovery are there. But if it is palsy and your doctor has documented the need for excising the nerve, you need to go for rehabilitative procedures like gold weight implant for upper eye lid, sling operation for angle of mouth or jump grafting from hypoglossal nerve to facial or a cross over graft or a free flap neuromuscular transfer. Consult a facial plastic surgeon or head and neck surgeon for that. Regards
Answered: Tue, 12 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor