Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Acne scars on face. Using intensive de-pigmenting cream. Can cream be used while breastfeeding?

hello i am using XXXXX depi white cram (intensive de-pigmenting cream) my dermatologist prescribed me one and half year back for my acne scars . i am again having acne and scars all over my face. i have a baby now on breast feed. i want to know can i still use this cream? along with breastfeeding . another concern is have been using this cream from last 4 months but an instant thought came i must ask doctor for its usage with feeding. do you think it has harmed my baby in any way possible because my baby is also 4 months now. thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there stupor. I can see you have been true to your screen name & woken up rather late in the day :) But, the good news is that in my opinion, this particular cream has NOT caused your baby any damage. Personally, i dont recomend it very highly for acne scars; pigmentation perhaps but again, i find it to be less effective than most others in the market which is probably a good thing in that it will not have caused you any harm. For now, i suggest you discontinue it as my feeling is it has not helped you. You may go across to see a dermatologist or even consult yours truly online if you can take good clinical photographs & post them online for a private consult...will be happy to oblige. In the interim, go with a good quality acne face cleanser...stick to cleansing, toning & moisturizing & using a mild benzoyl peroxide based cream topically & review the situation in 3 weeks with your dermatologist. You may want to consider lasers/resurfacing if it is not cost -prohibitive. Cheers & good luck..Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD, Dermatologist & Cosmetologist, Bangalore, India
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor