Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Acne scars on face. Is it advisable to use derma roller on face during acne?

hello doctor :) im suffering from acne scars on my face , im 30 years old and i have derma roller but i dont know if i can use it now ? or should i wait untill im completly free from acne ??? i think it will never end :S i have little now some under skin not visible yet but little pain only , and it appears from time to time , and if i wait untill it disappears completly maybe i have to wait more 10 years or somthing who knows ??!!! can i use derma roller with on my face while i have those few pimples or acne?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
You can use Dermaroller when you have acne.

It cause a flare in acne.
I won't advise you to do the Dermaroller on your own.
Its better to let your dermatologist do it for you.
It needs proper technique.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor