Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Acne, rolling scars on face, used ratino-A, wants to use proemol cream, efficacy?

Hi.. my Name is vijay, i have been woried alot with the acne ,light rolling scars on my face .. i consulted one of the near by doctor got adivsed to use Ratino-A, but i didnt any positive results using it.. how long i have to use it to find the best results.. and please suggest how good to use the proemol cream and what is the use of it.
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi..dear Vijay..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Retino-A...Retino-A (Tretinoin) has several uses. Retino-A (Tretinoin) is widely and popularly used for the treatment of acne, and can also diminish the visible signs of ageing removing lines and fades sun spots. It is also used in conjunction with topical hair loss medications. Retino-A's main active ingredient, Tretinoin works by increasing the turnover of skin cells and speeds up the shedding of dead has following side effects like....Dry skin
Skin peeling.,Burning..,Stinging
Skin redness..,Itching...,Rash..,Temporary changes in skin..,
pigmentation...,Sensitivity of the skin to light..,Skin blistering...,
Eye irritation...,Oedema
For best results...use this .,3months period.., is moisturizing cream and used to prevent dryness..,
due to effect of Retino-A...,
So follow and take advise from...good dermatologist...ok thanQ
Answered: Sat, 7 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor