Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Acne problems, chronic condition. Taking birth control pills, using salsic acid face wash, isotretion tablets, no relief. Treatment for acne?

I am suffering from acne problem. i am married and iam suffering from this problem since my teenage. i have taken azithromycin tablets and also after that isotretion tablets but of no use. iam also taking birth control pills. my age is 27. iam applying persol 0.5% on my acne. washing my face with salsic acid face wash from cipla since last night.
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Madhuri,
Welcome to HCM,
I have read your query, the surest route to success in treating acne vulgaris follows 3 steps. First, establish the type and severity of acne. Second, select medication appropriate for the patient’s condition and skin type. In general, patients with oily skin benefit from solutions or gels, while those with dry skin do better with creams, lotions, or ointments. Third, educate yourself about the disease, the different types of medications (including birth control pills) and their side effects, and expectations for improvement that are realistic. Realistic expectations should enhance compliance and lead to the successful resolution of a chronic debilitating disease. All of which result from a multifactorial pathophysiologic process in the pilosebaceous unit: sebum production, follicular hyperkeratinization, proliferation and colonization by Propionibacterium acnes, and the release of inflammatory mediators. The resulting lesions include noninflammatory open (blackheads) and closed (whiteheads) comedones, as well as inflammatory papules, pustules, and nodules. A variety of medications are available for the treatment of acne vulgaris. Note that most treatment regimens should be used for at least 6 to 8 weeks to judge their effectiveness before considering alternative treatments or adding other agents. Will recommend to visit your clinician or dermatologist before switching or trying any medications. Thanks
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor