Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Acne on face, back causing rough and dark skin. Prescribed minoz50, clingard gel. Are these effective?

Hello doctor I used to have a very clean, glowing and clear skin however since last 6 months my skin has been facing acne on cheeks, forehead and back. The skin has become very rough and dark. Im about to get married in september 2012. I have consulted a doctor and he has advised me to take minoz 50 for 20 days and apply clingard gel in the morning and tretin cream at night. I just wanted to know if these medicines are really effective. ive just started the treatment 2 days ago, however i do not really have much time for experimenting with my skin anymore.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  983
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic.
I think you are on the right way of treatment BUT you need a hurry..
Then you can try Blue light therapy/ laser from any dermatosurgery center.
I hope you will regain a clean face soon.
With regards.
Answered: Sun, 24 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor