Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Acne, missed periods. Using doxicyclin, taken progestin-only contraceptives. Due to hormonal imbalance?

My 19 yr. old daughter has recently, within the last 4 months developed acne all over her face. SHe has been taking Doxicyclin and uses a topical - Duac. Since she has had little problems with her skin since 9th grade, do you think this could be hormonal . She also went on an Progestin-only contraceptives in June, went off of it in November and has not gotten her period since June. Do you think her acne is caused by a hormonal imbalance? Thanks!
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hello dear, acne can be related to hormones. usually progesterones have aprotective effect and hence they are used in treatment.
since she has taken progesterone for 5 months missing one or two periods is completly normal.
usually it takes 3 months to regain back periods. so dont worry at all.
thank u
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor