Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Acne during periods and leave scars, using speelac and Benyol peroxide 0.25

I have a severe acne problem, Earlier i use to have some at the time of Period and they use to leave scar marks.. recently I visited a Dermatologist and she reffered me with Face wash Speelac and Benyol peroxide 0.25..And the acne got worsen now Please help me.........I have lost all hope of curing it :(
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  518
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for using health care magic,
well some time acne treatment can cause initial flare up.. initial gel which you apply on acne can cause irritation to skin and can increase .. thats normal .. continue benzyl peroxide.. it takes at least month for its full effect..
you can also use clindamycin gel, you can take oral form of isotretinoine (vitamin A). take doxycyclin 100mg once a day for 30 days..
change your diet, do not take oily spicy and fatty food.. avoid pollution..
for acne scar you can go for chemical peeling is little expensive but chemical peeling, chemical is applied to your skin which removes old skin and helps in growth of new skin hence your scar mark will go away..
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. R.G. Joshi's  Response

Thanks for writing.

Acne treatments can cause flare up of acne for some days.

This problem will subside with time.You can continue this treatment.

You can just add clindamycin gel in your treatment .Apply it at day time.

Remember treating acne requires patience ,so do not loose hope and continue with treatment.

Hope this will solve your problem.Take care.
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor