Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Acne clot on the chest, discomfort, no pain, irritation on sweating, no improvement with clostar G. Advice?

Sir/ Mam, I m boy of 24 years,I m having an acne clot on my chest for last 2 years. I m feeling uncomfortable with this. But not at having any pain my doctor suggest to use clostar G from mankind. I think there is no use at all using this cream since it s clotted for last two years. I feel some irritation when i m too sweat on summer..
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

Clostar g contains a potent steroid and can cause you more harm than benefit.

For acne you can use a combination of adapelene and clindamycin.

If it is severe oral retinoids can be taken.

Please avoid steroids.

Please meet a dermatologist for exact diagnosis.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor