Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Acne back after treating with isotretinoin capsules. Start medication again? Dosage of Evion 400mg?

Hi, I am 27 year old female, I used isotretinoin capsules for about 6 months, for treatment of my acne on face, shoulders, back and chest . acne was completely cured, but now after about 4 months of discontinuing the medicine, my acne is back, but this time it is only on chest. Should I start using the medicine again? if yes, then what should be the dosage and duration of treatment? Also, how often can I take Evion 400mg for general skin health. Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  314
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to Healthcare Magic.
As per your query your acne back after treatment with isotretinoin capsules for 6 months.
Now acne or pimples do have tendency to recur even after successful treatment with mutiples of therapies including isotretinoin. Now presently these are only on chest area so you need not to be worried about. This particular weather is too humid and hot so anybody can get eruptions at this time. There is no need to start the capsules at once. f at all are needed then must take in consultation with the previous dermatologist.
Evion is Vitamin E capsule is a fat soluble vitamin and gets deposited in body, so even a slight excess can cause problems like early bruising and breast pain. So again to be taken under medical guidance and not as self therapy.
Hope these information will help.
"With good health wishes"
Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology & STDs)
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor