Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Acne and blemishes on oily skin. Trying to conceive. Any safe medicines to remove acne scars?

hello doctor, i am 30 year old female, with oily skin problem, suffering from acne and blemished skin since the age 0f 18. I have tried clinadmycin, benzoyl peroxide , they work only on temporary basis, the only thing that gives a bit of change is Retion ac gel-0.0025%, but still the spots remain the same, I am planning to go my family way, can u suggest me some medicine which is safe as well as can help with clearing of acne scars , Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Acne scars if they are old and and deep can be cleared with the help of skin treatments like Laser therapy or skin peeling. During pregnancy, retinoids are best avoided. While planning for a baby, only systmic antibiotics can helkp you.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor