Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Acids in stomach, had abortion, bleeding, clotting, clear discharge. Will I be okay?

I still have acids in my stomach and still feel moody and my stomach aches after my abortion i have tried six times with a single misoprostol tablet and the at first a big clot size of half my hand and blood came but did not last for 24 hours then i did the second time the same thing happened this tym a bigger clot came out then the third tym a smaller clot but during these abortions i would bleed once the fourth tym i inserted but watery fluids came then the 5th watery fluids are still coming out am i still pregnant??when i havent eaten my stomach is alright and flexible but when i eat it hardens
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Welcome to Healthcare Magic . I think instead of treating the problem by your own self, you should consult a gynaecological specialist who can examine you clinically and with ultrasound to exclude either a retained piece of placenta, or a PID (pelvic inflammatory disease). Both the problems can be dealt with easily once diagnosed in an early stage. So I will advise you not to delay your treatment. good luck.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hi, thanks for the query to H.C.M.C.
Six tabs of misoprostol that too in six days in a row.
Here two things happened.

1 The drug causes gastritis ( hyper acidity in stomach).
2 Due to anxiety of abortion ( incomplete in ist stage) there is gastritis.
Gastritis produces hardness , bloating , burning sensation in stomach, sore mouth.
Now only option is to take antacid which have some local aneasthetic ( oxytacain) after the advice of physician.
Once you will come out from the trauma of abortion you will be alright.
With regards Dr. HET
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is very risky to self-medicate like this / these drugs could be dangerous
See a doctor - they can help both the problems

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor