Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Acidity, weight loss. Ultrasound shows big liver, gas in stomach and abdomen. Medicine?

I am 34 years old I have a acidity problem for last 6 years I have used lot of medicine but stil in a same position I lost my weight also I did my ultrasound test report showing that my liver is little bit big and lot of gas in my stomach and lower part of the abdomen . When I use medicine I am feel better and when I stop to eat medicine it starts, kindly advise me medicine .
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  247
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear ....

Many thanks for the mail.

A slightly big liver usually does not mean aanything serious unless the liver function tests show some abnormal readings. So a LFT needs to be done. Like wise ultrasound evdience of gas in the stomach also does not mean anything. You will require an endoscopy test if not already done and i need to know the report. If you feel better while you take medicine denotes that you have some acidity problem. I suggest you continue the same medicine till you send me the reports i asked for. Taking these medicines for a long period of time will not cause any harm.

Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response

Thank you for the query.

It is hard to advice any medicine not knowing what needs to be treated. Before any medicine you need to have a diagnose. Your symptoms may be caused by acid reflux, peptic ulcer or even stomach cancer. It is very important for you to have upper GI endoscopy performed with Helicobacter Pylori test. If you do have peptic ulcer and this infection, it is necessary fro antibiotics and without it, your symptoms wont go away.
If no findings in endoscopy, and you do also suffer from constipations, blood or mucus in stool colonoscopy should be performed.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor