Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Aching in groin, burning in mid-thigh, pain down leg and shin. Had total hip replacement. Could this be due to IT band ?

I had a total hip replacement 9 years ago ( porcelain ) and have recently had some aching in the groin and burning in mid-thigh. The other night I got up from a seated position and experienced severe pain in that leg--down my leg and into my shin. My knee seemed to hurt the most. I could put no weight on the leg and I could find no position that relieved the pain. My husband took me to emergency and x-rays were taken of hip, knee, and lower femur . The PA who looked at them (did not see an MD) said they looked fine tho the knee show arthritis . He thought it was the IT band. A couple of days and pain killers and anti-inflammatories later, I can walk--with a limp. Still some pain in groin, outer hip and outer knee. I am away from home and will be for another month. Should I be stretching my IT band? Does the x-ray rule out infection? Does the diagnosis of IT band culprit seem correct based on what I have told you? Thanks, AAAA
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  263
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Your pain in the groin & burning in mid thigh is related to Total hip replacement. And pain in the knee & shin is a different entity, which needs a thorough examination to arrive at a possible diagnosis.

Xrays will not rule out infection in the early stages. Whereas in late stages, it is evident in the form of component loosening and presence of radiolucent lines around the acetabular and femoral component.

Radionuclide scintigraphy of the hip joint along with hip aspiration will aid in diagnosing an infection inside the joint.

IT band injury is unlikely to be the cause of your knee & shin pain.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Fri, 4 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor