Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Aching after getting tooth extracted. infection?

i had a tooth extraction 3 days ago one of my back molars,my jaw is still aching i had tooth pulled as the dentist said there was a likelihood that there was an abscess under the tooth, the socket looks white , am doing the salt water rinces but the aching is not going a way and can still be felt after taking tramadol or panandol ,shouls i be worried ,perhaps an infection?
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
Hello there...The first three days of pain is absolutely normal need not worry about it.... You need to have a check on the duration and intensity of it the same since the day of removal or has it come down? increase in the pain intensity is factor to worry..Pain for more than 4 days with increased intensity could be a dry socket. Infection would set in only after 1 week's time....if the sterilization procedures were well maintained at your clinic infection wouldnt set in so fast...the abscess your doctor was talking to you would get cured by the antibiotics and atmospheric oxygen...Consult your dental surgeon in case of pain even after 4th day....
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I would like to tell you that pain following extraction is normal for 5-7 days.In some cases like abscessed teeth it requires time in healing.
White part that appears in socket is granulation tissue & its good sign of healing.
You continue warm saline rinses & continue medicines as prescribed by your dentist .
Visit your dentist for check-up after a week or in case problem persists.

Take Care
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor