Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Achilles tendon repair surgery, calf & ankle swollen, fluid leaking, one hole still remaining open in incision

My husband had achilles tendon repair 4 weeks ago. It was originally 95% ruptured. About a week and a half ago, the dog ended up making him fall at home and he tore it again (they now say it is 50% ruptured). He will be having surgery again next Friday. But right now, starting last night after we had been out for a few hours at dinner and a movie, his calf & ankle were swollen and he had fluid leaking from a spot in the incision. There is one hole still remaining open in his incision. There has been a fair amount of blood tinged fluid. Is this a problem? Should we go to the ER?
Asked On : Wed, 28 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  429
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Hand Surgery 's  Response
welcome to hcm forum

as oer your history your husband had tendoachilles tendon injury which was treated surgical. i would like to know how was he immbolised after the surgery. whether he had any cast or slab in his leg, whether he was walking after the surgery, whether he was weight bearing with the leg, if plaster was there when was the plaster removed,

i would like to say that you meet an orthopaedics who can examine him and find the curent status of the tendoachilles tendon whether it is intact or torn. he may advised you for mri which will pinpoint exactly what is the status of the tendon.
the area where you had injury is got poor healing. most probably you are keeping the leg down for long time which may leading the odema of the leg and inturn leading to poor healing of the wound.
meet the orthopeadics we will ruleout any infection over there or the bleeding oozing may because of the fresh injury. yes he should go to ER for furthur management

wish him early recovery
Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor