Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Acetabular fracture to hip socket, had walked miles prior to diagnosis. Could that cause any damage?

I fell while on vacation and suffered acetabular fracture to my hip socket Dec 22 2012. I ws told no weight bearing for 5 weeks. My concern is that after the fall I walked for miles (although painful) for the next couple of days not knowing what was wrong until my return to the states. Within days my pain has subsided to the point that I can walk without crutches but I m afraid to. It s too late now but do you think I did more harm by walking on it after the fall. I m a young 59 and enjoy being active.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Feb 2016
HI. The damage caused by walking must have been taken of by the treating doctor. Yes you did more harm by walking on it after a fall. Thanks to your strong bones and an active life at 59 that you were saved of a major complication. So enjoy...
Answered: Sun, 5 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor