Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

According to semen analysis, go for IVF? What do the tests suggest?

Hi doctor, My husband just recent done semen analysis which as show below : WHO Lab manual 4th Ed.2000 Volume : 2 ML Count : 109.00 10^6 /ML Motility : 30% Morphology : 8% Liquefaction : Abnormal Could you please tell me if it is alright with these semen result will do IVF , what is your advise if to use ICSI. Do you think the fertilization will success with these sperm quantity and quality?? What the reason for the semen liquefaction happened, By the way my husband did the test before this test 6 months ago and the result was different. Volume : 2ML Count : 81.00 10^6 Motility : 50% Morphology : 10% Liquefaction : Normal Could you please look through these tests and advise us what to do. By the way my husband take Menevit and fish oil and vitamin E . My email : YYYY@YYYY Thanks Fredon
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
According to the reports, motility of the sperm is lower than accepted value (>50% as per WHO1999) which was previously normal. And Morphology is also not within acceptable range. Liquefaction time is abnormal in recent test because of lower sperm motility.
For IVF only few sperm with normal health and motility needed. That means good sperms are extracted from semen which are then utilized for IVF. So as there is some good sperm IVF can be tried.
What about your husbands hormonal profile Like FSH and LH, prolactin? If you have not done yet go for it.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor