Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Accidently inserted two tampon, removed one, unsure if other remain lost in vagina. Dangerous?

Earlier today around 6:30pm I changed my tampon and am now concerned that I may have accidentally inserted two without realizing it. I have successfully removed the one I knew for sure was there, but I am unsure if another remains lost in my vagina . I have tried manually searching for it but didn t come across anything. I feel normal, and I m sure that any sensation I currently feel down there is due to the fact that I am worried. I am scheduled for my yearly OB/GYN appointment this Friday morning and am not sure what to do in the mean time. Should I wait and see if I experience symptoms (if a tampon is actually still there), or is that too dangerous? I am a big worrier and am worried about things like toxic shock syndrome and so forth. The earliest I would be able to do anything about this would be morning and I m worried about waiting this out through the night. Like I said, there very well may be nothing there. It was just a thought that crossed my mind and now I m being paranoid.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

Shock and other symdromes caused due to stagnation of infection-causing organisms or a left behind/forgotten tampon take time to settle in. In most cases, at least 7-10 days.

You may wait till monday and then report to a doctor at the earliest. Request for a speculum examination and an ultrasound investigation. These should help in accurately finding the tampon, if it is left behind. In the meantime, if you experience any symptoms like bleeding (even after your period is over), fever, chills, itching around genitals, vaginal discharge, etc; please report to the ER immediately.

Hope this helps.

Besy wishes.
Answered: Tue, 22 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor