Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Accidently cut my labia minora, cleaned with peroxide. Tip turning black. Is it gangrene?

I cut my labia minora acidently with a grooming sissors 4 days ago. I actually snipped part of it off the top for lack of a better word. Super ouch. I cleaned it with peroxide and triple antibiotic ointment along with a witch hazel pad. After the initial needing slowed It bled slightly for about a day and a scab is holding it together now. I am keeping it clean and continue to apply triple antibiotic cream. My concern is the tip part that was partly cut away is now turning black. Is this gangrene? There is no pus or discharge from the wound. So embaressed.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You shouldn't feel embarrassed and seek medical attention immediately. To answer your question it is not gangrene, it's a little necrosis (cell death) that happened because you cut off the blood supply. Your condition requires medical attention as soon as possible, because there is a risk of life threatening infection.
Answered: Wed, 20 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor