Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Accidentally took misoprostol, later mifepristone and misoprostol together, no bleeding. When should I start second kit?

my gynaec prescribed me 1 mifegest kit . but instead of taking 1 mifepristone tablet and after another 36 hrs. 4 misoprostol tablet, by mistake i took 1 misoprostol fisrt and then after 36 hrs., 3 misoprostol and 1 mifepristone together. i have not yet started bleeding . it s almost now 36 hrs. Can i have a second mifegest kit. my last period was on 23-9-12.
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  394
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. I know this is a difficult time for you. As your doctor probably explained, it is important to take the medications in the Mifegest kit exactly as directed to reduce the risk for a failed abortion. The mifepristone in your kit blocks the action of progesterone, which thins your uterine lining and helps the embryo detach. Misoprostol then triggers uterine contractions to expel the detached embryo and complete the process.
There's still a chance your kit will do its job. However, if you don't start bleeding within 48 hours after you took the first tablet, call your doctor. He/she may prescribe another kit, or you could be referred for a surgical abortion.
I hope things go well. My best to you.
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor