Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Accidentally taken medicine orally which was to be taken vaginally. Any side effects?

i accidentally took 1 vh essentials homeopathic bv treatment tablet orally...it is suppose to be inserted vaginally. the ingredients are
sodium borate
copper (II) sulfate
zinc sulfate
carbolic acid
metallic silver
oyster shells
potassium bichromate
sepia.
i took it about 20 hours ago...will i be ok? any long term effects this may have on me?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
Homeopathic medicine does not have any concrete scientific evedance which shows the Pharmaco kinetic action, bio-availability, mode of action their molecule details etc, you can consider it as if you have taken some kind of chemical substance, if these are the chemical agents you have taken by mouth then it need gastric lavage otherwise fatal out come could be there, take car, bye
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor