Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Accidentally poked with a hook. If it has poked one with HIV positive, what are the chances of infection?

I was fishing with someones hooks at a local river.I doubt that he is HIV positive. I used that hook next day also. . I caught at least 10 fishes and then I accidentally poked myself with that hook. But there was no any human blood in that hook when i was poked. So my concern is if that hook poked someone who is positive HIV before me is it possible to be infected with HIV/ Aids from that? But there was no human blood in that hook. please reply...........
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Possibility of HIV Transmission through piercing with sharps is very rare and remote possibility. Especially as you said that it was used by somebody else who may likely to be HIV positive and that person used the same hook to fish a day previously are all not at all possible to transmit the infection. There must be a fresh specimen of un-dried blood to be present to infect the other. Picking with the hook immediately after the use of the HIV Positive individual who also had just before you use means there may be some possibility. Otherwise you need not to worry about the same after you caught 10 fishes etc.

Get rid of your fear.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor