Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Accidentally poked plastic toy in ear, hearing good, dry blood, sounds full of water. Anything wrong?

My friend was messing around with me and accidentally poked me in the ear. my reflex was moving back and the plastic toy got a little further. after that i was hearing pretty good. But then after i woke up from sleeping i felt my ear and there was dry blood . and it kept bleeding till i showered. Now my ears sounds like its full of water but its not. Is there so thing wrong with my ear?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  527
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi there. You need to get your ear checked to see if you have injured your ear drum. If there is injury then you need to be treated. Also if your hearing is decreased then there might be a possibility of a ear drum perforation which needs a referral to an ENT specialist
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

ENT Specialist Dr. Divya Upadhya's  Response

If you were hit on the outside there could be chance that the ear skin is injured and the bleeding is from there. If the injury was deep in your ear it is very likely that there could be injury to your ear drum. The blocked ear could be due to the blood clot sitting on the ear drum. Make sure you dont let water enter your ear and keep some cotton smeared with oil while showering. Dont use any OTC drops or anything else in your ear.If there is any discharge in the ear- white, yellow visit the ENT specialist immediately. Wait for a week max if the hearing doesnt get better make sure you visit the ENT specialist.

I hope you found my response to be helpful and informative. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.

Dr Divya
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor