Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Accidentally hit my head while playing, it pains. Any Tests needed?

My friend accidentally hit her head against her friends head while trying to head a soccer ball. She now has a bump on the right side of her forehead. It was soft at first, but now it's hard. She's in a lot of pain and it feels heavy and she's dizzy at times. Should she visit the doctor to have it checked? Any tests required? Thank you!
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

The swelling on the forehead is likely to be due to a scalp hematoma (bleeding underneath the skin over forehead). It would subside on its own within a few days.
Dizziness also would subside soon.
For symptom relief, your friend could take ibuprofen tablet for headache and betahistine for dizziness.
If symptoms persist, a CT scan of the brain may be done.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor