Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Accidentally ate plastic cramp. Will this cause any harm or cancer?

I cooked a lasagna today that had a saran wrap covering the whole baking dish with tinfoil over it.....not knowing the plastic wrap was underneath it! Baked it at 350 for 1 hour & i served it not realizing the plastic was there. Now im nervous because we all ingested this plastic wrap. Is this harmful & could it cause cancer??
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Usually if you have taken whole part of plastic, it will be excreted in feces and need not to be any problem. But rarely it can cause obstruction if not moved in alimentary canal or it can cause ulcer if any sharp edges.
Since it has dissolved in food, If not excreted and constant irritation persist in lumen then there may other problem like intestinal spasm, loose stool etc. Don't worry now as normal tendency is to remove unwanted substances and get examined if any problem/symptom arises. Then you may require endoscopy / colonoscopy for visualization.
Hope I answered your question. Consult your doctor for further examination and management.
Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Masroor Mir Hussain's  Response

Eating once like this will not lead to cancer. Cancer usually occurs on continous exposure over a period of time. However it may cause digestive problems in some. It is not usually harmful as it is not toxic. However if you develop an problems such as nausea and vomitting or bleeding for the mouth or bottoms or pain abdomen you should visit the er.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor