Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Accidental intake of dolo tablets and Equate multivitamin tablet. What to do now?

My wife has taken 6 dolo 650 tablets and 10 equate One daily womens multi vitamin tablets at a time just around 1 hour ago. She tried to vomit as much as she could, but we were not sure how much is left over. she is refusing to come to hospital fearing police case. Can you please tell me what are wost effect we may see and what else we can do now without going to hospital
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi, 6 dolo ( paracetamol ) tablets are not going to do any harm unless a person is having severe liver damage.
EQUATE 10 tablets should also be all right ,as most of these multivitamin and multimineral tabs has a wide margin of safety.
Please relax, keep an eye,and do not induce vomiting ,as trying to vomit to much can do more harm than good, especially with these bening looking medication overdose.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor