Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Accident, nose injury. Sutures put in, area turning dark. Mederma for treatment?

Hi, I had met with an accident 2 weeks back and had injured my nose . the doc had to suture the nose, i had around 6 stutures. the sutures were removed in a weeks time. The part of the stutures were initially pink and now it is turned darker. how long will these marks take to fade away completely. Is mederma a good option?
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi Samantha
Thanks for posting your query on
As you have mentioned the injury of nose , i would like to know what exact part of the nose is the scar present ?
Secondly ill like to tell you that any traumatic wound leaving a scar has a series of changes occuring at molecular level which causes change in the colour , texture and extent of the scar.It is natural for the pink colour to become darker.
Ill suggest few options for you to be followed :
1) Avoid direct sunlight contact over the scar.
2) Apply some topical application of contractubex or kelocote ointments for few months , which may help in fading off of the scar .Avoid using any depigmentation agents at present.
3) If the end result of the scarring is not satisfactory for you , consult a plastic surgeon for scar revision / resufacing the scar with Laser to make it almost inconspicuous
I hope i have asnwered to all your queries .If you have any further doubts feel free to post again
God Bless
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor