Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Accident, hair line fracture - right elbow. Will it pain after plaster is removed?

hello sir, i am 16 year old boy 21 days ago i met with an accident i got hair line fracture on my right elbow, doctor plastered it, now it's time for plaster removal, but now i am afraid of pain, sir, please tell how much time it will take to move my hands completely, and after plaster removal there will be any kind of pain or not?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello, elbow itself is a very big part, so I m not sure where in elbow joint you have fracture. It must be an extra articular fracture so you are being treated in plaster. Generally after plaster removal there is more of a stiffness and little pain during initiation of movement. You being a young boy can regain full range of movement in very short time if you do exercises religiously, maximum time limit of 3 months (maximum). So no need to worry. Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor