Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Absence of period. Had unprotected sex. Pregnancy test negative. Have symptoms of pregnancy. Pregnancy chances?

Hi Doctor. My question is kind of lengthy. I last had my period May 6th(the night before I had unprotected sex). My period was normal as usual. Then about a week later I got it again. This time it was not quite as heavy and the cramps etc were not as bad as my normal cycle. I had unprotected sex a week and a half ago as well. My concern is though, I have not gotten my period this month. I also took a pregnancy test over the weekend, it was negative. Can I still be pregnant? ive been getting headaches and nausea pretty steadily everyday for the last week as well. Thank you for your help.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you have not got your normal periods till now, there is a possibility that you might be pregnant. To confirm, get your serum Beta HCG levels evaluated.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. V. Jayaram's  Response
thanks for choosing healthcare magic

If it is beyond your menstrual dates and you still haven't got your cycles there is a possibility of you being pregnant . it is difficult to go by the urine pregnancy test during the early stages

you can get the serum beta HCG test . in case it is positive then you will have to get an ultrasound scan done and follow up with your gyn

nausea is very subjective feeling not very consistent with pregnancy
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor