Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Absence of period, HPT negative, ultrasound clear. Why having pregnancy symptoms?

hi im 33 years old i had my period last nov. 10,2012 and thats my last period coz until now i dont have period since then...i did home pregnancy test and its all negative just today i tested again and its still negative..i went to OB she said im not pregnant when she did an internal examination and she suggested ultrasound just to make sure i dont have a poly cystic vaginal syndrome or something but when i did my transvaginal ultrasound everything is normal it said no focal mass, endometrial lining is not question is why im having this pregnancy symptoms like im always tired,moody,breast tenderness and my areola and nipple starting to become bigger and darker,always have headache,back pain and abdonimal cramps and most of all my stomach become bigger and its look like a baby bump..please let me know if i am pregnant or is there something wrong with me???
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Firstly after so many negative pregnancy tests, and after an examination by a gynecologist, you are definitely not pregnant.
So please dont worry about that.
As for the rest of you rsymptoms, they sound like pre menstrual symptoms. Probably your period is just due in a few days.
Delay in cycles for so long could be due to thyroid hormone imbalance, stress , anxiety, emotional upheavals, rapid fluctuations in weight or due to some pelvic pathology, but that has been ruled out in your case by ultrasound.
please ask for gynecologist to completely evaluate you for the remaining reasons and then prescribe appropriate treatment.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor