Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Abscesses present, on bactrim and doxcycline. Now painful, swollen and hard. Is it something to be worried about?

I have 2 abscesses, one in armpit and one on thigh. I was prescribed bactrim and doxcycline in er. They couldn't do an I&D because they were solid. I've been applying heat and they did burst, but they are now painful, swollen and hard again. I am taking my Rx as prescribed and still have 4 days to go although they make me sick. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I understand that you are having 2 abscesses. You are on Antibiotic from the very beginning. Being solid I&D was not done. Now the swelling is more, painful but little hard - I&D is not possible now. Now what you have to do is - stop antibiotics, locally apply Glycerine magsulf which the chemist prepare and give you. If you have severe pain take some pain killer for the time being. Don't apply heat. Wait for some 2 or 3 days automatically it will come to the stage of I&D. DO I&D and then start full course of antibiotics, pain killer if needed (once I&D done pain will go off) daily dressing. YOU will be totally alright.Meanwhile as per your age if needed rule out diabetic
Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Nsah Bernard's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Lisa,

Thanks for posting on HCM,

If you are on antibiotics that is already good as the abscesses will turn to heal fast especially if they are properly drained. If after applying heat and the abscesses got burst without being completely drained, then they would not go off that easily. When on antibiotics before and after I&D, abscesses turn to evolve well but with poor drainage, you risk developing germs that are resistant to the current antibiotics and might require that a sample of the pus from the abscess be cultured at the laboratory to identify the germs present and probably treated that can take of it. I suggest you go back to the ER so the abscesses could be evaluated properly.

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor