Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Abscess with diabetes and edema, is this a sign of gangrene ?

my mother got foot abscess and got incised and drained, she is diabetic, now has pitting this a sign of gangrene???
Asked On : Tue, 5 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response

diabetics need to get their feet examined well. don't wait till it s gangrene. diabetics need much time to heal the wound compared to normal person. loss of sensation makes them more into trouble.

Visit nearest diabetic foot specialist as soon as possible. any thing can lead to amputation if not tackled timely.
Answered: Sun, 10 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gegin George's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic

Abscesses in diabetic patients are common, and pitting edema is solely not a sign of gangrene. Changes in the skin of the affected area are usually the first sign of gangrene. The skin may pale as a result of the decrease in blood flow. The color may quickly redden or darken. As gangrene advances, the skin of the affected area turns a very dark green to black color. A discharge with a foul odor develops as tissue death spreads. This discharge occurs whether or not there is an associated wound. There may also be blisters filled with the discharge. Gangrene causes severe pain or pressure; however, in diabetics with significant nerve damage in the affected area, there may be no sensation of pain.
Answered: Tue, 5 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor