Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Abscess on labia majora, painful. On bactrim. What is wrong?

I am under treatment for a abscess on my upper labia majora. I am on bactrim q4d and also crap I am having a brain block. but also I recieved injections of antibiotics. Its now been 3.5 days ?? Its gotten a little better but its still really painful and red. It seems hard to the touch. Do you think I need to just continue the meds or go in to see if I need a different antibiotic?? Or maybe have it lanced. LOL Its clindamyacin..
ok dont have my card with me, I just found this site, and didnt know it cost money. Sorry to waste your time.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that you might be having infected Bertholin cyst.
Unless you get it excised with complete removal of sac, this is not going to heal completely.
consult your Gynaec and get examined.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor