Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Abortion,torch panel test,high Rubella IGp count. Treatment?

hello iam karthik, My wife got earlier abortion , we have consulted a doctor and she advised to go for the TORCH Panel test. The result of the Test shows RUBELLA IGp as : 28 IU/mL. The doctor advise to see the Dermoatologist. Could you please advise , is the result shown is critical. Does she have to go for a treatment ? Can my wife become pregnant soon. Iam so much worried , please advice thank you R.Karthik 0000
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
TORCH (TOxoplasmosis, Rubella, Cytomegalovirus and Herpes) refers to infections that may be a cause for miscarriage. In my opinion, these tests are not worthwhile for most patients. A positive TORCH test simply means the patient has positive antibody levels against that particular infection and is therefore protected against them.

Certain infections called TORCH ( which stands for TOxoplasmosis, Rubella, Cytomegalovirus and Herpes) , may be a cause for a single miscarriage, but are NOT a cause for repeated miscarriages.

While a number of specialists will do these tests, and even start treatment based on the results, these tests are not worthwhile for most patients. A positive TORCH test simply means the patient has positive antibody levels against that particular infection. There are 2 types of antibodies - IgG and IgM. Thus, a positive rubella IgG test means that the patient has anti-rubella antibodies which protect her against a repeat rubella infection. This means a positive test is actually a good sign and suggests that the patient is protected against that infection because she has been exposed to that infection in the past. Unfortunately, many doctors do not know how to interpret these results and scare the patient into thinking that the positive test result means she has an active infection which can cause her to miscarry again. In fact, some doctors will even attempt to "treat" the "infection".

Others will keep on repeating the test results after a "course of antibiotic treatment". These are expensive tests - which waste time and energy.

In addition, when patients hear the word "infection" they get worried - and wonder how they acquired this infection. Many are scared that it is sexually transmitted and that they can transmit it to their partner: and to their future baby. All this wastes time and causes needless distress.

If your doctor asks you do a TORCH test after a miscarriage, you should refuse and find a better doctor.
There is no need for any treatment or consultation with any dermatologist.
Consult some other gynecologist
Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor