Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Abortion, severe bleeding with clots. On copper coil, dislodged. Treatment?

I HAD ABORTION 3 WEEKS AGO, WHICH THE COPPER COIL WAS INSERTED. FIRST FEW DAYS I DIDN T BLEED. BUT EVER SINCE ITS BEEEN BLEEDING . EVERY OTHER DAY IVE BEEN HAVING CLOTS WHICH FOLLOWERS A MASSIVE BLEED. TODAY I HAD BIG CLOT AND THEN MY COIL FELL OUT FOLLOWED BY ANOTHER 6 CLOTS.....THEN FEW MORE AN TAKE 4 SANITERY TOWELLS. IM STILL MONITERING THE BLEEDING WHICH AS SLOWED DOWN BUT GOES ON AN OFF ALL THE TIME....DOI NEED TOO WORRY?
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
After an abortion, since your copper coil has got expelled and heavy bleeding is there, an incomplete abortion is likely. You need to get an ultrasound scan done to check for any retained products. The treatment will depend on the findings.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor