Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Abortion, on misoprostol tablet. Noticed non stop bleeding. Worried

hiiiiiiiiiiii docter i take miso prostol tablet to abortion my 5 weeks pregnancy atake two tablets throug may vigina first day no action but the second night i take another 2 tablets of 400m.g after 9 hours i see little bleeding but never continue stop its bleeding what can i do please docter or can i take another therd tablet? please no hours just i see it bleeding and stops im from africa please i have not credit
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  249
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
In my opinion abortion pills should always be taken under guidance of an expert doctor.
After taking mesoprost you can start bleeding that is upto 10days but if you have excessive bleeding please contact a doctor immediately because it can be dangerous.
Before taking pills you should go for ultrasonography.
Mesoprost given with mifepristone for more .effect.
Good Luck.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor