Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Abortion of 8 weeks pregnancy due to no yolk sac and no fetal pole found in ultrasound.

Hi, I am in great confusion. I was married on 14th march 2012 and last period date was 28th FEB. Doctors confirmed that i am pregant but ultra sound says no yolk sac found , no fetal pole . However gestational sac is 0.39 cm. Now on the report they have considered my last period date as 28th feb and they say it is 8 weeks pregenancy. But i got married only 6 weeks back. Doctor says that i need abortion as there no baby growth. is this right ????????
Asked On : Sun, 29 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hi shruthi,
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
as you mentioned above, it appears to be anembryonic gestation or blighted ovum .in this case in usg the gestation sac will appear normal but the embryo never develops as the pregnancy continues.
generally embryo will be detected by usg by 6 week after lmp.
so you discuss with your doctor what to do next.he will suggest you the best method to terminate it i.e medical method or surgical procedure.
but dont worry. in most of the women ,the problem of blighted ovum occurs only once
try to find out the cause by consulting your doctor.this can make your next pregnancy smooth.
chromosomal problems can cause the problem.
wishing you good health
take care...
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Hi Shruthi.

Thanks for the query.

Usually when there is gestational sac present but no fetal pole it means it is a blighted ovum and not a pregnancy.

Blighted ovum will not become pregnancy but may get automatically aborted in early stages.

Ultrasound may not be very accurate in telling the dates of very early pregnancies.

Kindly discuss with your Doctor about the management of this, as sometimes it can get aborted automatically but you can also choose to go for abortion using medication.

You can plan for next pregnant as soon as this is taken care of.

Wishing good health.


Answered: Sun, 29 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor