Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Abortion done with cytotec, have abdominal pain, ultrasound done. Does it show completion of abortion?

i have a medical abortion of 7 weeks fetus by cytotec ,i take 2 tab first than bleeding starts than 4tablets 1by1 wid the interval of 4 hour.then i repeat dis after 1day as my doc prescribe.after this , the very next day ,she do my ultrsound ,which shows endometrial thicknes 13.6mm no RPOCS SEEN NO UTRINE , ADNEXAL MASS SEEN OVARIES NORMAL RITE OVARY 3.2 MULTYPLY 1.8cm left ovary 3.7multyply2.3cm no free fluid in culdesac. is this show complete abortion? n i hav pain in left side of abdomn,today is 4th day of abortion,n ultrasond also done today.tell me everything in detail plz
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
It is proper to take medical abortion pills under medical guidance, which you did.
The ultrasound report that you have typed, indicates that this is a complete abortion.
Please do not worry.
Since the uterine cavity is totally empty, as seen in the ultrasound, there is no reason to have any infection or incomplete abortion.
There will be mild pain and maybe slight bleeding or spotting for a few days, and this is natural after any abortion, so do not worry.
Please consult your doctor ahead for future contraceptive advice.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor