Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Abortion, bleeding, white discharge from nipples. Faint positive on pregnancy test. Successful abortion?

hi, i had a medical abortion 3 weeks ago had bleeding and passed out clots after the second prescription, today i noticed if i squeeze my nipples i get whitish clear discharge but only if i squeeze them is it normal??.also i did a home pregnancy test today it had a very faint line on the test side i don t know if i should be worried that the abortion didn t work. by the way bleeding stopped about 4 days ago
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

The medical abortion pills are very effective at very early gestational ages. They are not, however, 100%. While it might be normal to still have some breast milk production (related to elevated prolactin levels with your recent pregnancy), the fact that you are 3 weeks out with this symptoms AND a faintly positive pregnancy test are two reasons to go in to your doctor and have a blood hCG level drawn tomorrow and repeated 48 hours later!

I hope you are satisfied with this answer. If you need more details, please choose the Premium Service. Good luck!
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor