Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Abortion. Two months pregnant. Can I abort by pills?

I m 2 months in pregnancy. I don't like to abort my baby but I m going to do that because his father don't like to keep him. This is my first time that I m going to have a baby. The thing is we are not married yet. Is it can be done only using abortion pills without washing the womb after we use pills as it is two months pregnancy. And do we have to face any kind if side effects because of this.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  523
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic
At two months pregnancy the success of abortion pills is questionable and the risk of potentially severe complications ( excessive bleeding and death is high is high). At an advance age like that, surgical treatment is needed ( d & c or aspiration) and should be done by an experience medical personnel and at the end you should be put on antibiotics and counseled on the various types of contraceptive methods.
However, so long as there is no threat to your life aborting the baby is not an absolute indication. If single parent families is a culture in your locality and if you want to have your child, you could go ahead and have your child.
Following abortion, many women have ended up with complications some as terrible as infertility thus you should re-evaluate yourself if you could afford your baby the basic needs in life and then have your baby.
Best regards and hope this helps.
Dr. Achuo
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor