Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Abortion. Due fever, typhoid. Done DNC. Why?

hello doctor ,
august 2010 my baby aborted normally they removed in a tablet way , december 2010 another baby aborted due to fever , typhoid the DNC is done properly so , reagain did on Jan 2011 , after taking doctor advise i get conceive , jan 2012 another baby get aborted .... due to baby heart beat is not there , DNC is not done properly so , feb 17tyh 2012 , did again DNC . so 4 times did DNC , again am now am in treatment ... ... can you advise me ... why this problem is coming to me am 28 yrs old ....
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
You are suffering from recurrent pregnancy loss.
Please consult a Fetal Medicine specialist and have complete evaluation before planning your next pregnancy.
Commonest cause of such losses is genetic abnormalities.
Karyotype of the aborted fetus and of the mother and father should be done.
HSG / hysterolaparoscopy should be done for evaluating abnormalities of uterus or cervix.
Intrauterine infections, hormonal imbalances, blood group incompatibility, thalessemia should be screened.
Autoimmune conditions should be ruled out.
Avoid conception for atleast 3 months, take regular folic acid supplements and plan next pregnancy after above work up.
All the best.
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor