Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Aborted with zytotec. Blood was black, then normal. Is the abortion success?

hi dr , i am annie , i was had an abortion alone at home and i just take zytotec yesterday , my pregnancy is 4 weeks , after that i was bleeding , the first blood is black and after that is blood is normal ,so the meaning is abortion is succes ? so do i need test again with pregnancy test again ?to make sure is the abortion is succesfull,so when i should to test after take that, thanks dr
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

From the information provided, it does sound like the abortion was successful although, noticing contents of pregnancy would have provided a further confirmation.

Without visual confirmation of the same, it is protocol to conduct a pregnancy test 24 hours after administration of the tablets (orally or by vagina). So, yes, I would recommend a pregnancy test to confirm the successful nature of the medication.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Richa Agarwal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You should always consult a gynaecologist before taking abortion pills otherwise chances of incomplete abortion, infection and bleeding may be present.
You should consult a gynaecologist for ultrasonography after 2 weeks of abortion to rule out whether it is completed or not.
No use of pregnancy test to see whether abortion is complete or not.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor