Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Aborted few days ago. Have strong stomach, side pain, bloated, swollen belly. Missed period. What to do?

Hi, I am 31 yrs old, had a pill abortion almost 30 days ago...I am now having strong stomach and side pains. I am a little bloated/belly swelling. I havent had a period since, But now for 2 days I have a light bloody discharge, which I thought was a period at first, but it isnt. Its very light and no clots whatsoever. Ive been spotting on and off since. These pains are severe? Will I get my period or no if I have an infection? Do I need an unltrasound? Can I die?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
In my opinion you should always take abortion pills under an expert doctor supervision.
You should consult a gynaecologist for ultrasonography to rule out any retain the product of conception is there or not and if it is there go for surgical abortion take pain killer and antibiotics as prescribed by her.
Don't worry. Everything will be fine.
Good Luck.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 17 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor