Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Aborted by cytotec and quanine. Had ultrasound, but the baby is still there. What will be the effects if I continue pregnancy?

hi am 10 weeks pregnant and i took 4 cytotec and 4 quanine last week.. i had bleeding only 1 day but not heavy after that day i only had spotting and went to a i had my ultrasound and found the baby is still there.. i was just wondering how will i know if the baby will still be normal and what will be the effects if i decided to continue my pregnancy
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response

Abortion pills that you have taken have been known to cause birth defects. Your medical abortion failed as you have taken the pills late when surgical methods are needed. You should discuss the prospects of continuing with the pregnancy with your doctor and also have an anomaly scan. You may also need an amniocentesis, if you wish to continue your pregnancy.The earlier you decide, the better. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
You have to find out by ultrasound if the pregnancy is viable. By 10 weeks you should have a viable pregnancy with cardiac activity. If yes,you can continue the pregnancy. But it will have to be monitored closely . Any chance of malformations,the pregnancy will have to be terminated. You should discuss options with your doctor.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor