Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Abnormalities in scan report. Gravid uterus, irregular gestation sac. Will the fetus grow?

23 yrs age. LMP 30 march 2O12 MY HUSBAND COME AFTET 5 APRIL.I CONFIRM AT 7 MAY AT HOME BY UPT.DOCTOR TOLD ME 2 SCAN ON 4JUNE.FIND SOME ABNORNALITIES.MY SCAN REPORT SHOWS- Gravid uterus ,with irregular gestational sac outline. Sac implantation fundal.poor chorio decidual reaction noted. No intrauterine fetus noted . GSD-2.2Cm,(6week 1 day) internal os closed. No uterine/adnexal mass lesion . No free fluid in POD. Impression-early intra uterine gestation of 6-7weeks gestational size. My querry my fetus will be developed for next scan after 1 baby is live or alive did my baby will developed my wt is 62 at ist now 60.i have no vomiting yet but fatigue, nausea enlarged breast i m worried by scan report what is going 2 happen in next scan
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  224
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The USG report is suggestive of a early intra uterine pregnancy. This may be because of very early pregnancy or may be due to missed abortion. The next USG will confirm it.
Looking at the symptoms of early pregnancy that you are having, there is a greater possibility that your next USG should show a live and growing pregnancy.
Good luck.
Take care and continue with medications prescribed.
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor